Accident Micro Aviation B22 Bantam ZK-TKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59492

Date:Saturday 28 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22 Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-TKJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kauri, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen to perform a 180-degree level turn to the right, before the wings were seen to "fold". The aircraft dived into the ground, killing the pilot and passenger. Weather conditions were blustery, and it was likely there was severe turbulence in the accident area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 91-020