Accident Cessna 150M Commuter ZK-EHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59498

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:c. 1525 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M Commuter
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EHK
MSN: 150-79385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Glenbrook, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore NZAR
Destination airport:Ardmore NZAR
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stall and spin accident.
The aircraft was observed flying at a " moderately low " altitude and a reduced speed. The flaps were not lowered.
Control was lost resulting in the pilot being killed and the passenger seriously injured. Witnesses saw the plane enter a very steep dive," twisting or turning to the left." After two or three turns it recovered to level flight at a low height, but almost immediately hit a tree and cartwheeled to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 92-015