Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-TCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59515

Date:Sunday 3 March 1991
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Sea World
Registration: VH-TCH
MSN: 45209
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sea World, Gold Coast, QLD
Destination airport:Sea World, Gold Coast, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a short joy-flight with six passengers from the Sea World complex. About 4 km north of the complex, the helicopter was seen to climb steeply in a near-vertical nose-high attitude. As the helicopter fell backwards from the nose-high attitude, the tail boom was severed by the main rotor blades. The cabin and the separated tail boom fell to ground on the ocean beach of South Stradbroke Island. The main body of the helicopter exploded and caught fire, scattering debris over a wide area. All seven occupants received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1991/AAIR/pdf/199102520.pdf