Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59531

Date:Friday 4 November 1994
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HCT
MSN: 710332S
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Whangarei, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:farm property
Destination airport:WRE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after take-off, the helicopter turned abruptly to the left, and struck the ground at a 90 degree bank angle. The pilot died in the accident, the two passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 94-024

REGISTER ZK-