Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal ZK-DRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59537

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DRC
MSN: 177-02143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fohn Saddle, near Big Bay, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bay
Destination airport:Alexandra
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to arrive at Alexandra, a search helicopter discovered the wreckage the next morning near the Fohn Saddle, at about 4760 feet amsl. The aircraft had stalled onto a snow terrace. No conclusive explanation for the accident was established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 95-016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1976 ZK-DRC Oxnam Timber & Hardware Co Ltd Pongaroa, Wairarapa unk