Accident Robinson R22 Alpha ZK-HUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59541

Date:Saturday 9 December 1995
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Te Anau Downs Station
Registration: ZK-HUH
MSN: 0416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Gorge River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannahs Clearing, 15 Km SW of Haast
Destination airport:Gorge River mouth, South Westland,
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 2025 hours on Saturday, 9 December 1995, during a deer hunting sortie, the shooter, suspended on a strop beneath R22 helicopter ZK-HUH, fell onto a hard sand beach when the cargo hook opened unexpectedly. The shooter sustained severe internal injuries and died that evening. No definitive cause was established for the opening of the cargo hook. Civil Aviation Authority approval had not been sought for the carriage of a person on the strop, and special conditions to enhance the safety of a person so carried were not in place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1995-021/Page/14/Default.aspx
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42855
3. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=HUH&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark