Accident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59543

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:The Helicopter Line
Registration: ZK-HWK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Anaura Bay, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tikitiki
Destination airport:Gisborne Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Poor weather, darkness and poor visibility forced the pilot to follow the coastline at a low altitude, and when he became disoriented in mist, the helicopter crashed into the sea and quickly sank. The aircraft was carrying a television crew including presenter Paul Holmes; cameraman Jo Von Dinklage drowned in the accident.

Sources:

1. Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand - Air crashes
2. Office of Air Accidents Investigation - Aircraft accident report no.89-058
3. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 198-200. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.