Incident Piper PA-18-150 VH-KSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59558

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Ads Aloft
Registration: VH-KSW
MSN: 18-7709179
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caloundra, Qld -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroplane crashed into the surf off Caloundra. Both occupants freed themselves before help arrived.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/04/16/2544503.htm