ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59560
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-APR-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A340-311 |
Owner/operator: | Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-JDK |
MSN: | 025 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | London-Heathrow (LHR) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Destination airport: | IST |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While en route over the UK, the airplane encountered cabin pressure problems. The crew diverted to London. After repairs the plane continued to IST.
Sources:
https://www.cnnturk.com/2009/dunya/04/16/thy.ucagi.londraya.zorunlu.inis.yapti/522672.0/index.html