Incident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-HFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59567

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:George Sky Aviation (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HFW
MSN: 11340
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mossel Bay Airport, Southern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAMO (Mossel Bay)
Destination airport:FAMO (Mossel Bay)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was doing a conversion course on the R44 and was practicing a hydraulic failure. The helicopter was seen to be hovering above one of the hangars after which it "fell from the sky" according to a witness. There was a cloud of dust and pieces of grass flew into the air, but there was no fire and the pilot and instructor were helped from the wreckage with no major injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: