Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 163610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59578

Date:Monday 1 October 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-21 US Navy
Registration: 163610
MSN: A012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north of NAS Kingsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kingsville NAS, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Birdstrike, crashed in brush on the King Ranch about two miles north of Naval Air Station Kingsville.

Both pilots ejected, recovered by helo.

Sources:

Scramble 343
http://web.archive.org/web/20161027115721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_45.htm
http://forums.liveleak.com/showthread.php?t=81655