Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air PT-OUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59611

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1999
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:No Limits Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-OUL
MSN: LJ-125
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franca, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Franca, SP (SBFC)
Destination airport:Ribeirão Preto, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the take-off, as reported by witnesses who were on the ground, the aircraft went into the clouds at low altitude. Approximately one minute after the start of the take-off run and 1500 m from threshold of runway 05, the aircraft collided with the ground. The aircraft was destroyed as a result of collisions and post-impact fire.
Both crew members died at the crash site.
The aircraft was transporting pouches from the Banco do Brasil.

It was determined that the aircraft entered Cumulonimbus clouds with windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_oul_23_03_99.pdf