Accident Cessna 150F N8879G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5962

Date:Monday 17 November 1969
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8879G
MSN: 15062979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cougar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle,Wash
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/10/70. Site 23 mi r of crse. Pilot hadnt slept for 17 hrs,had worked 8 hr shift.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB