Accident Cessna 150F N8462G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5964

Date:Sunday 2 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Far West Aviation
Registration: N8462G
MSN: 150-62562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Forks, WA, and Oak Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Forks Municipal Airport, WA (FAA LID: S18)
Destination airport:Wes Lupien Airport, Oak Harbor,WA (OKH/KOKH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) 2 November 1975 when went missing on a ferry/positioning flight between Forks, Clallam County, Washington, and Oak Harbor, Whibdey Island, Washington. The 41-year-old Pilot (sole person on board) presumed killed. Aircraft may have ditched into one the the many bays around Whibdey Island. (Most likely Penn Cove or Crescent Harbor)

Aircraft damage and injury to sole person on board has to be presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA76AS024 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=50709&key=0&queryId=6cd36fcd-4e35-4846-a608-f00a522792ab&pgno=1&pgsize=50_