Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 80 G-UPPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59682

Date:Sunday 26 April 2009
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster Mk 80
Owner/operator:The Hunter Flying Club
Registration: G-UPPI
MSN: EEP/JP/159
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Rolls-Royce viper 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Foxdon Farm, Witheridge, near Tiverton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor was carrying out a training flight with his student. This was the second flight of the day and as part of the sortie the aircraft was rolled inverted for approximately five seconds, which was within the permitted negative g time limitation. Shortly after the aircraft had been rolled back to the normal wings level attitude, the engine flamed out and, despite two attempts, it failed to relight. A forced landing was carried out into a field, during which the aircraft struck a substantial earth bank at the upwind end, sustaining severe damage. The instructor suffered a serious back injury and the student received a minor injury. There was no fire.

Conclusion:
The cause of the engine run-down was not established but the loss of electrical power from the two main batteries and absence of an emergency battery meant that the engine could not be restarted. The aircraft was designed to be operated with an emergency battery and had it been installed, it would have allowed the pilot the opportunity to attempt a relight of the engine.

The CAA subsequently investigated the UK fleet of Strikemaster aircraft and concluded that all the remaining aircraft of this type currently on the UK register had an emergency or third battery fitted, in accordance with the approved configuration.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-UPPI was cancelled by the CAA on 14.9.2012 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/04/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff4aed915d1371000a0d/BAC_167_Strikemaster_Mk_80__G-UPPI_02-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.devonlive.com/tiverton-pilot-tells-crash-landing/story-11799566-detail/story.html
4. https://www.devonlive.com/news/Pilots-escape-jet-crash-lands/article-938102-detail/article.html_
5. https://www.devonlive.com/pilots-escape-jet-crash-lands/story-11807644-detail/story.html
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000473443.html
7. http://www.bacstrikemaster.co.uk/strikeys/1108.html