Accident Comp Air 4 N33254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59683

Date:Sunday 26 April 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Comp Air 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33254
MSN: 96118
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield Airport (8W3), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint, ID (SZT)
Destination airport:Mansfield, WA (8W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to entering the pattern at the destination airport, he observed the airport's wind indicator, which showed a landing on runway 03, and to "expect a left crosswind component." The pilot reported that the approach for landing was normal; however, the airplane was bounced around from the "winds and/or turbulence," and that he had decided to go-around. Power was applied and then he raised the flaps. The airplane continued to descend and touched down on the runway, with full power. The airplane bounced back into the air with the right wing low. The airplane subsequently departed the runway environment as the pilot attempted to apply left aileron to raise the right wing. The airplane came to rest off the runway in a plowed wheat field. Examination of the airplane found no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing with a known crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location