Accident Cessna 150G N6341S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5969

Date:Sunday 15 September 1968
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Acd Employees
Registration: N6341S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
non inst rated Pilot flew into obstructing terrain on t/o from airport under ifr conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB