Accident Cessna 150K N6213G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59692

Date:Monday 27 April 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6213G
MSN: 15071713
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4190 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waycross-Ware County Airport, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, FL (LCQ)
Destination airport:Waycross, GA (AYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the en route flight conditions of his solo cross-country flight were smooth and the arrival airport traffic pattern was normal. On final approach, a strong windshear pushed the nose of the airplane down when he was approximately 100 feet above ground level, and about 300 feet from the threshold of Runway 13. He reduced power and pulled back on the control yoke. The main landing gear impacted sandy soil prior to the runway surface, followed by the nose gear, which dug into the ground and caused the airplane to nose over. The airplane received substantial damage to both wing spars, the firewall, the left elevator, and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. He stated that the winds were 120 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported 24 hours of total flight experience, of which 7 hours were solo flight. During a postaccident interview, the pilot discovered that he referenced the wrong scale on the airspeed indicator. The outer scale indicated airspeed in mph and the inner scale indicated airspeed in knots. He referenced the outer scale, labeled as mph, which he incorrectly thought was indicating knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during approach in gusty conditions. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's misunderstanding of the airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6213G

4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6213G

Location