Accident Cessna 150G N3161J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5972

Date:Thursday 31 August 1972
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3161J
MSN: 15065861
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ip cut mixt control for practice forced ldg. Eng wouldnt restart. Stalled while avoiding tree.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB