Accident Cessna 172M N9884Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59724

Date:Monday 27 April 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:LH Underwood Aerial Patrol, Inc
Registration: N9884Q
MSN: 17265828
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10024 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmo McFarland Road, Chesterfield, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:Thomaston, GA (OPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while flying pipeline patrol about 500 feet above ground level, the engine began to run “rough” and lose engine rpm with a corresponding loss of power. The pilot adjusted the carburetor heat, throttle, and mixture controls to the “full” positions, as well as adjusting the fuel selector to all positions, with no change in engine performance. He navigated toward the nearest airport and noted that the engine rpm had decayed to 1900 as the airplane descended. The pilot determined that he could not reach the airport and made an emergency landing in trees. Postaccident, the airplane engine started and ran but did not develop full power. Disassembly of the engine revealed excessive wear and a broken exhaust valve. The engine manufacturer recommended overhaul at 2,000 engine hours, or 12 calendar years, whichever occurred first. Examination of aircraft logbooks revealed that the engine had accrued 2,403 hours and nearly 13 years since its last overhaul.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a broken exhaust valve. Contributing to the accident was the operator's exceedance of the engine manufacturer's recommended time before overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location