Accident Hughes 369HS OH-HIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59748

Date:Thursday 24 August 1995
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Copter Action
Registration: OH-HIU
MSN: 640611S
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Turku -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:EFTU
Destination airport:EFHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter departed EFTU at night for a ferry flight but crashed soon thereafter in trees in low visibility. Pilot fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/5092.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1982 HH-2 Finnish Armed Forces 0 Utti sub