Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N382CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59766

Date:Friday 1 May 2009
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N382CH
MSN: 18267390
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thun Field Near Tacoma WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (PLU)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was the first flight following maintenance that replaced the fuel sending units, which required draining the fuel tanks. The pilot stated that maintenance personnel added 20 gallons of fuel to each main tank following the work. He did not physically check the fuel level in the tanks, but noted that both fuel gages indicated the same amount of fuel prior to flight. He reported that the engine lost power about 500 feet above ground level on takeoff, and he made an off airport landing that damaged the wings, airframe, and rudder. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane the night of the accident, and noted that no fuel was in the left main tank, but maintenance personnel drained about 20 gallons from the right tank. On a follow-up exam, investigators added 5 gallons of fuel to the left wing tank. The engine started immediately without hesitation. It accelerated smoothly to 1,800 rpm, and a magneto check revealed no anomalies. The engine was decelerated to idle rpm; the engine ran smoothly, and shutdown was unremarkable. The airplane had a recording engine data management unit installed. Data indicated that fuel flow dropped to 0 gallons per hour 6 seconds prior to a loss of rpm.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s failure to verify the fuel levels in the tanks, and, his failure to select the proper fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location