Incident Ling-Temco-Vought A-7D Corsair II 69-6224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59790

Date:Saturday 31 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ling-Temco-Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 69-6224
MSN: D-054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 NM NNW MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. All 100 A-7D were grounded following the accident. Due to #7 engine bearing failure. #7 supported the 2 turbine blades. They would depart the tail pipe with a slight “out of balance/vibration” & turbine blades are the “pistons” in turbofan engines. Thus no thrust.

Sources:

- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004
New Straits Times 4 June 1975, p2