Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II TI-BBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59793

Date:Friday 1 May 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-BBT
MSN: 1034
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro de la Muerte -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:MRPV
Destination airport:MRQP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Pavas airport around 945AM and ELT signal was received few minutes later. Local news stated that their main flight purpose was to photoshoot some private properties on sale for a Real State agency in Mexico, near Chirripo Mt. Saturday Morning a flight from the Ministry of Public Security found the crashed helicopter. On Sunday morning some rescue people arrived to the helicopter, and found around 350kg of cocaine around the helicopter. Some rumors state that there was a third occupant that left the place. Possibly an overloaded helicopter and high density altitude could have been factors of this accident.
There is a possibility also, that this cargo was part of a huge police fiasco in which hundreds of drugs where stolen from local police station a few weeks back. There is another theory that this drug is part of a mexican drug cartel.

Factores Contribuyentes.
No se determinaron los factores contribuyentes al accidente, porque las autoridades judiciales asumieron la investigación de este caso de operación ilícita.

Sources:

Local news / DGAC
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.laht.com/article.asp?Articleld=333500&Categoryld=23558]
UNIDAD DE INVESTIGACIÓN DE ACCIDENTES E INCIDENTES BOLETÍN INFORMATIVO 2009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1997 N83146 State Of Alaska 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Images:

Few months before the accident