Accident North American T-6G Texan VH-YES ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 598

Date:Thursday 6 March 1997
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YES
MSN: 182-168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tindal Airport (YPTD), NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPTD
Destination airport:YPTD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated the takeoff with 4,500 ft to run on runway 32. Soon after lift off, the Tower controllers noticed that the aircraft was trailing white smoke. At about 300 ft AGL the aircraft appeared to enter a left descending turn. The left bank increased until the aircraft was almost vertical before it impacted with the ground.

The complete single piece wing structure broke free from the fuselage during the impact. A fire developed in the engine bay which spread to the separated wing structure. The back seat passenger was not seriously injured and was able to extricate himself from the rear cockpit and pull the pilot free of the wreckage. Pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199700744/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25028/ASOR199700744.pdf