Fuel exhaustion Incident Schleicher Ka-4 Rhönlerche II OH-230X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59801

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:17:50
Type:Schleicher Ka-4 Rhönlerche II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-230X
MSN: 761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liperi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EFJO
Destination airport:EFJO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motor glider was on a test flight and experienced a power loss due to fuel exhaustion, hit trees and was seriously damaged in the emergency landing. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/5013.htm