Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B LN-ORQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59804

Date:Thursday 9 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Luftransport ( luftransport )
Registration: LN-ORQ
MSN: 8536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Svalbard -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Vrangpeis Glacier due to white out.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)

Images:

Photo taken above Russekeila in Isfjorden (West Spitsbergen) at the camp base of the expedition of Faculty of Geography of the Warsaw University (Poland) - summer 1978. Photo Tomasz Malanowski