Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta OH-HPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59812

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Tour O/Y
Registration: OH-HPT
MSN: 1507
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tammisaari, Uusimaa Region -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport, Helsinki (EFHF)
Destination airport:Tammisaari, Uusimaa Region
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was landing downwind by mistake instead of into the wind, which caught the private pilot by surprise. The pilot tried to correct the situation but lost control and the helicopter landed hard and turned over onto its side. Occupants unharmed. According to the following translation of the official Finnish Air Accident Investigation:

"On Saturday 20.6.1998 at 14:00 accident took place in Tammisaari flight damage with Heli Tour O/Ys Robinson R22 Beta type OH-HPT: helicopter was badly damaged.

PPL left to fly Midsummer way their people show Tammisaari from the air. After flying for about 15 minutes, and prepare for descent, the pilot felt the wind direction change in the Strand Hotel's backyard judging in the contest. He interpreted the wind direction wrong and made a downwind approach, which resulted in helicopter was forced vortex ring state. Despite the power increase, the helicopter sank off the beach into the water and fell on its side. The instructor worked as a helicopter private pilot the passenger was not injured.

The Accident Investigation Board received notice of the incident on 20.6.1998 at 14.20 and decided to launch an official investigation. Decision C 14/1998 23.6.1998 L ordered the investigation. Director of the director Captain retired Kalevi Nordman and trainee researcher Vesa Paukkeri.

Investigation Report of the analysis is treated with a helicopter vortex ring state, where a resource is used for DI Jukka Raunio book "Helicopter Theory"

Sources:

1. http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/uploads/u2ood9.pdf
2. http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/fi/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/1998/c141998l_tutkintaselostus/c141998l_tutkintaselostus.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx?ACType=R22
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eken%C3%A4s,_Finland