Loss of control Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5905L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59828

Date:Sunday 3 May 2009
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5905L
MSN: AA1-0205
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland Municipal Airport (KUBE), Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siren, WI (RZN)
Destination airport:Shell Lake, WI (SSQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred during a crosswind takeoff from a turf runway. He noted that the airplane encountered an intersecting asphalt runway with a height difference that tended to "launch" the airplane. The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain control because of the crosswind. He attempted to continue the takeoff, ultimately continuing beyond the end of the runway, across a road and impacting a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The nose landing gear, right main landing gear and right flap were also damaged. The pilot reported a left 90-degree crosswind of about 10 knots at the time of the accident. He commented that additional flight instruction from an instructor familiar with the make and model airplane would have been helpful.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location