Accident Hammer-Hunt HH-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59830

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1979
Time:
Type:Hammer-Hunt HH-1
Owner/operator:Altitude Unlimited Inc
Registration:
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puget Sound -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:PAE
Destination airport:PAE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Preliminary flight testing of the prototype Hammer-Hunt HH-1 Zipper started on 2 July 1979, with Richard Hunt as test pilot. On 15 August 1979 the aircraft plunged into Puget Sound following an irrecoverable spin.

Sources:

(1) Aviation Review, Spring 1980
(2) Hugh W Cowin, aviation historian, interviewing Bob Hammer designer of the aircraft.