Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N4590K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59832

Date:Sunday 3 May 2009
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4590K
MSN: 15280319
Total airframe hrs:7070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Opelousas, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rayville, LA (M79)
Destination airport:Opelousas, LA (KOPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was 500 feet above ground level on approach to his destination airport when the single-engine airplane lost power. The pilot made a forced landing to a rain-soaked field approximately 8 miles north of the runway. On touchdown the nose gear sank into the muddy terrain and collapsed. According to the pilot the airplane had approximately 15 gallons of fuel on board upon departure. An on-scene inspection of the fuel tanks indicated 2 1/2 gallons in the left tank and 1 gallon in the right tank. The aircraft manual states 1 1/2 gallons of fuel is unusable in the tanks. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot and passenger were not injured.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location