Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6628Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59848

Date:Monday 4 May 2009
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6628Q
MSN: 154B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9447 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colfax, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Destination airport:Colfax, WA (S94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was about 100 feet above ground level following takeoff when the engine lost power. He landed straight ahead in a muddy dirt field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and the engine separated from the airframe. Postaccident examination of the engine core revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the carburetor revealed that the bushings on the throttle shaft and pump stem were worn, which allowed excessive play. The economizer linkage was also found to be loose; there was evidence of fretting on the mating surface to the engine and around the mounting bolt holes. The carburetor fuel screen was clean. The floats exhibited hydraulic crush damage consistent with fuel in the bowl, and the accelerator pump was worn. Based on the findings of the postaccident examination, excessive wear of the carburetor likely led to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to excessive wear in several carburetor components that led to a malfunction of the carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6628Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1982 N6628Q Sarita Aerial Contractors Inc. 0 Coolidge, AZ sub
9 July 1991 N6628Q Bettencourt Flying Svc., Inc. 0 Crows Landing, CA w/o
15 August 2011 N6628Q Fender Air Service, Inc 0 Oakesdale, Washington sub

Location