Accident B&F Technik FK14 Polaris D-MPBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59870

Date:Friday 28 November 2008
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14 Polaris
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MPBI
MSN: 026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Gstad im Chiemsee -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mühldorf Airport (EDMY)
Destination airport:Mühldorf Airport (EDMY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Went missing during a flight out of Mühldorf Airport (EDMY). The wreckage was found January 11, 2009 in the Chiemsee at a depth of 57 metres. The Chiemsee is an 80 sq. km lake in Germany.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_016/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X163__UL__Chiemsee,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X163_UL_Chiemsee.pdf