Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 LN-WIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59880

Date:Sunday 30 January 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103
Owner/operator:Wideroe Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WIR
MSN: 273
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Kirkenes Airport (ENKR) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:ENKR
Destination airport:ENKR
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the aircraft departed for a local test flight the runway friction and braking action was reported as fair to good. On landing on runway 24, there was an 80 degree side wind at 25-35 knots. The aircraft slid sideways for some 5 meters on the icy runway before the captain regained control of the aircraft which he was able to stop undamaged. The captain regarded the incident so serious that he filed an incident report with the Norwegian Air Accident Investigation Board who then made recommendations in their final report for improving the accuracy of runway friction measuring and reporting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aibn.no/items/3388/144/6289030964/LN-WIR.pdf