Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 62-12312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59906

Date:Friday 16 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:4510 CCTW US Air Force
Registration: 62-12312
MSN: 6011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AFB, AZ -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canopy not locked. Engine FOD during take-off. Crashed into field, damaging a house and injuring a woman. KKpt Helmut Groh (38, MFG2) did not eject and was killed. Aircraft USAF owned. Military Assistance Program (MAP) training for Germany.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 20.4.1965, p3
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/62-12312.htm