Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM55-4859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59917

Date:Monday 28 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM55-4859
MSN: 221-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 km from Capo Vieste (FG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia dell Colle (Bari)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Magg Corrado Bassi died while flying. The plane, with autopilot inserted, continued the fly until the end of fuel, 3h 30' after. Aircraft crashed in the Mediterranean Sea.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1967_08/19670830_0004.pdf