Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N502TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59940

Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:05:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc
Registration: N502TC
MSN: 30-0881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:26nm North-West of Port Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Luxor International Airport, Luxor, Egypt (HELX)
Destination airport:Port Sudan New International Airport, Port Sudan, Sudan (HSPN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 10, 2009, at 05:30 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time) (=08:30 local time), a Piper PA-30, N502TC, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain about 26 nautical miles northwest of Port Sudan, Sudan. The two Yemeni pilots on board were fatally injured. The airplane was operating on an international ferry/positioning/delivery flight plan between Luxor International Airport (HELX), Luxor, Egypt, and Port Sudan New International Airport (HSPN), Port Sudan, Sudan, under Sudanese flight regulations.

The intended destination was Mukalla-Al-Rayyan Int'l Airport (MKX) in Hadramout, Yemen. An official Yemeni press release (see link #3) named the two fatalities as "Captain Abdullah Ali al-Na'ami and his assistant Abdul-Hafedh Saleh al-Sabahi".

Registration N502TC cancelled by the FAA on January 20, 2010. Note that whilst N502TC was on delivery to the Aviation Academy in Mukalla, it was still (at the time of the accident) officially registered to "Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc" according to FAA records

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=502TC
3. http://www.sabanews.net/en/news183134.htm
4. https://www.kuna.net.kw/_NewsAgenciesPublicSite/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=1997123&Language=en
5. http://connection.ebscohost.com/c/articles/41575461/accidents-incidents