Accident Fokker F.VIIa NX703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59971

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1927
Time:c. 4:05
Type:Fokker F.VIIa
Owner/operator:William Randolph Hearst
Registration: NX703
MSN: 4899/0501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic, off Newfoundland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Orchard Beach, Maine
Destination airport:Rome, Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight of the single-engined Fokker F.VIIa (modified) was sponsored by the US newspaper magnate William Randolph Hearst.
The plane, dubbed Old Glory, was piloted by two ex-U.S. Airmail Service pilots, Lloyd Wilson Bertaud (42) and James DeWitt Hill. It carried a passenger, Philip Payne, editor of one of Hearst's New York newspapers.

They took off from the hard-packed sand of Maine's Old Orchard Beach at 12:23 p.m. on the 6th of September, 1927.
At 4:03 a.m. on the 7th an SOS distress call was heard and ships in the area diverted from their courses and headed to the estimated position of the ditching.

On the 12th, the steamship SS Kyle located the wreckage of the Old Glory about 600[700{?} miles from Newfoundland. {also reported 100 miles northeast of last estimated position}
A 34-feet-long section of the wing, some fuel tanks, and some pieces of the fuselage were about all that was left floating on the surface of the sea. There was no sign of the three persons on board.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/smithsonian/4010634593/in/photostream/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Glory_(aircraft)
4. http://www.historynet.com/old-glorys-final-ill-fated-flight-new-york-to-rome-in-1927.htm