Accident Saab J 35F Draken 35536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59979

Date:Monday 11 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35536
MSN: 35.536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skälderviken -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESTA
Destination airport:ESTA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Austrian pilot on a training mission was killed. He was entering clouds to do an instrumental flight but struck the sea of Kattegatt at Skälderviken (Torekov**) in a steep angle.
Cause: unknown.

Sources:

Flight International 13 December 1986
http://www.f10kamratforening.se/Kamrat/Word/wp-content/Medlemsblad-nr-22-S.pdf
Scramble**

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1986 35536 Flygvapnet 0 SW of Torekov w/o