Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT D-KJGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59982

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17AT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KJGA
MSN: 133T1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Destination airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider underwent major change for the installation of an engine and propeller (Major change EASA AC11123, installation of a SOLO 2350 engine (sn 967) and propeller LAK P4-90 (sn077)).
The change was performed by the Sportine Aviacija in March 2009. The airplane went in Germany for test and certification and came back on May 6, 2009 to its owner in Belgium.
For its first flight after the major change, the pilot decided to test the system.
He arrived at the Temploux airfield, with the sailplane inside its trailer. With the help of some friends, he assembled his sailplane.
The sailplane was towed by a DR 400 /180 R, registered D-EISH up to an altitude of 1600ft agl. They took off from Temploux airfield at 11:24. The sailplane released from the towing airplane at 11:30.
After deploying the powerplant, the pilot tried, unsuccessfully, to start the engine. These tests led the sailplane to reduce altitude. The sailplane was last seen crossing the EBNM airfield, in the direction of the landing circuit (LH for Runway 06). A witness saw the engine deployed and retracting, but did not hear the engine operating. The airbrakes were seen extended, and the landing gear retracted.
Upon reaching the circuit, when it was expected to turn left, the sailplane stalled and went into a spin (or hook turn, according to a witness) to the right.
The sailplane crashed alongside the motorway E42 at 11:35. The pilot died upon impact.

Causes:
The accident was caused by sailplane be flown at a speed close to the stall speed, that during a left turn, caused the sailplane to stall at low altitude.
Contributing factor:
The sailplane was still equipped with the original airspeed indicator of the non-powered version.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-9-2.pdf
http://www.standaard.be/cnt/dmf09052009_014?word=vliegtuig
https://www.hln.be/nieuws/binnenland/zweefvliegtuig-stort-neer-op-autosnelweg-e42-bij-namen~aea60744/