Accident Hawker Hunter F6 XG161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60027

Date:Thursday 14 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F6
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XG161
MSN: S4/U/3394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Hartland Point, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14/2/1974, at the conclusion of air combat manoeuvres over the Bristol Channel off Harltand Point, North Devon, the instructor pilot ordered a return to base at Chivenor. However, only three aircraft returned, the fourth, XG161, having crashed into the sea. No emergency transmissions were made and the wreckage of the aircraft and body of the Singaporean trainee pilot Lt Eng Choin Kwong were never found.

Formally Struck Off charge 31/5/1974 as Cat.5 (Missing)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1395782/
The Straits Times 18 February 1973, p21

Media:

Hawker Hunter XG161 of 229 OCU at RAF Kemble (EGBP) in August 1968: