Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+84,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60032

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 26+84
MSN: 7430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schönhagen/Brodersby -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jagel AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lead aircraft of a nine-ship formation contacted the water of the Baltic Sea (Eckernförder Bucht) during a simulated low-level ship attack; KKpt Burghard Weigert killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2684.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 21.3.1974