Accident Fiat G.91T-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60090

Date:Thursday 4 January 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Foggia (FG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot Paolo Ferrari (21) on solo flight ejected but killed when parachute did not deploy.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991, p42
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1990/01/05/_011.pdf