Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk TI-ANB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60097

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Instituto Aeronáutico Centroamericano (IACA)
Registration: TI-ANB
MSN: 29573
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:La Uruca, San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MRPV
Destination airport:MRPV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine problems and made an emergency landing in a street at La Uruca while turning left base for rwy 27 at Pavas airport. Fortunately the pilot made a great job landing it and received no injuries. The plane, which briefly touched a moving vehicle on the road during the landing, was later transfered to Pavas airport via ground.

Sources:

Live eyewitness
http://insidecostarica.com/dailynews/2009/may/17/nac04.htm

Images:

Taken on the street where it landed

In the moment of authorities custody the scene. Great acrobatic landing in the middle of the traffic.