Accident Cessna 172M N70323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60112

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc.
Registration: N70323
MSN: 172672
Total airframe hrs:6530 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagit Regional Airport (KBVS), Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sekiu, WA (11S)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna pilot reported that as he entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern he observed the Pitts making a high-speed, low pass over the runway surface. After reaching a point 3/4 down the runway, the Pitts began a steep, near vertical climb. It then appeared to turn toward the downwind leg. The Cessna pilot made a transmission over the common traffic advisory (CTAF) frequency querying if the Pitts had his airplane in sight. There was no response. The Cessna pilot continued maneuvering the airplane onto base and then final approach, making a radio transmission of his position at each leg. The Cessna touched down normally and began to slow as the pilot applied brakes. While the Cessna slowed, the Pitts landed on top of the left wing. The Pitts skidded out in front of the Cessna, sliding inverted and backwards down the runway; the Cessna skidded and nosed over. The Pitts pilot reported that he aborted his first landing approach due to traffic that had not yet cleared the runway, aggressively ascended to traffic pattern altitude, and began a left traffic pattern. The Pitts pilot stated that during his second approach, he did not see any other airplanes, nor did he hear any other traffic over the CTAF, which he was monitoring. According to 14 CFR 91.113, "Aircraft, while on final approach to land or while landing, have the right-of-way over other aircraft in flight or operating on the surface."
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of another airplane to maintain adequate visual lookout during the approach.

Sources:

NTSB

Location