Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II N327A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60126

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:CSIM Air LLC
Registration: N327A
MSN: 1158
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redmond, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Antone Ranch, Prineville
Destination airport:KRDM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a deer while landing at Antone Ranch private strip, took off immediately and diverted to Redmond Municipal. One of the wheels had been damaged and the aircraft veered off the runway while landing at KRDM. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100419232849/http://www.ktvz.com:80/global/story.asp?s=10375525
http://zolomedia.com/kohd-abc/page/118588/
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2023 N327A D & S Mafco LLC 0 Sugar Land Regional Airport (SGR/KSGR), Houston, TX sub