Runway excursion Accident Dogger Craft N530KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60139

Date:Saturday 16 May 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Dogger Craft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N530KW
MSN: 1001
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing his homebuilt, tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard-surfaced dry runway, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, a gust of wind pushed the airplane’s tail to the right, and the airplane swerved to the left. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. Witnesses reported variable winds at the time of the accident. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he should have flown with an instructor before attempting a landing at the accident airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location