ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60217
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-OCT-1992 |
Time: | |
Type: | Dassault Mirage 2000N |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | 352 |
MSN: | 312 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Le Falgoux -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | BA Nancy-Orchey |
Destination airport: | BA Orange |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a training flight, pilot Olivier Festas and weapon system officer Nicolas Rachwalski were killed aboard their Mirage 2000N when it crashed near Le Falgoux.
Sources:
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-lefalgoux-m2000 http://www.cfas-auvergne.com/cfa-specialise-auvergne.php?id_actu=25&id_dossier=31 Le Monde 9 October 1992