Incident Dassault Mirage 2000D 633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60234

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 633
MSN: 435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nancy-Ochey BA 133, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mirage touched wings in mid-air. One crashed into a forest. Both crew ejected. Other Mirage made a safe landing.

Sources:

AFM September 2000, p77