Accident Cessna 150G N8442J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6024

Date:Thursday 6 July 1972
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8442J
MSN: 15066342
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ip told Pilot to practice stalls in area.Pilot allowed aircraft to enter spin.Had 4 solo hrs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB